Glastonbury Town Council
 Text Size: A A A

Past Mayors

Past Mayors 1705 to present day

2015 Denise MICHELL

2014 James BARRON

2013 Susan THURGOOD

2012 Ian Christopher TUCKER
2011 William KNIGHT
2010 John COLES
2009 Edward Norman JAMES
2008 Thomas BILLING
2007 John BRUNSDON MBE
2006 John COLES
2005 Thomas BILLING
2004 Nicholas James COTTLE
2003 Alan Frederick GLOAK
2002 Alfred William ANDREWS
2001 Andrew Frederick WILLIS
2000 Janice Emily WHITE
1999 Edward Norman JAMES
1998 George STEER
1997 Kevin John MITCHELL
1996 Richard ROBINSON
1995 Michael John FREE
1994 Dennis John ALLEN
1993 Brian HENDERSON
1992 Stephanie MORLAND
1991 Susan Elizabeth OPENSHAW
1990 Ian Christopher TUCKER
1989 Michael John FREE
1988 Hugh Culliford SHARP
1987 John S. KEERY
1986 Janice Emily WHITE
1985 Edith Olive RICE
1984 Alfred William ANDREWS
1983 John BRUNSDON
1982 John BROMFIELD
1981 Hugh Francis BARKER
1980 John BRUNSDON
1979 John BROMFIELD
1978 Philip LUCAS
1977 Alan TUCKER
1976 Hugh BARKER
1975 Charles DADFORD
1974 Edith RICE
1973 Humphrey MORLAND
1972 Humphrey MORLAND
1971 Susan Elizabeth OPENSHAW
1970 Susan JONES
1969 Cecil HAMILTON-MILLER
1968 Betty BOYD
1967 Edith RICE
1966 Frank WITNEY
1965 Margot MORLAND
1964 Maurice BUSH
1963 Wilfred J. CHISLETT
1962 Douglas Ernest OSMOND
1961 Henry Folliott SCOTT-STOKES
1960 Harold WHIPPEY
1959 Norman JAMES
1958 Bernard Aubrey BARNSTABLE
1957 Edith RICE
1956 Henry Folliott SCOTT-STOKES
1955 Arthur Charles GOODSON
1954 Humphrey MORLAND
1953 Bernard Aubrey BARNSTABLE
1952 Norman JAMES
1951 Henry Folliott SCOTT-STOKES
1950 Reginald George MAPSTONE
1949 Arthur GOODSON
1948 Humphrey MORLAND
1947 Humphrey MORLAND
1946 Mabel Carew BATH
1945 Frederick James BRAKE
1944 John ALEXANDER
1943 Arthur GOODSON
1942 Henry Folliott SCOTT-STOKES
1941 Henry Folliott SCOTT-STOKES
1940 Robert CLARK
1939 Cecil Victor HEAPHY
1938 Reginald George MAPSTONE
1937 William Arthur Linham HUCKER
1936 John ALEXANDER
1935 John Coleby MORLAND
1934 Robert BATH
1933 Reginald CLARK
1932 Henry Folliott SCOTT-STOKES
1931 Edward Millear BAILY
1930 Robert BATH
1929 John ALEXANDER
1928 John Coleby MORLAND
1927 Maurice Henry STEAD
1926 Cecil Victor HEAPHY
1925 Reginald CLARK
1924 John MERRICK
1923 Edward Millear BAILY
1922 George MAPSTONE
1921 William George COZENS
1920 John Coleby MORLAND
1919 Robert BATH
1918 James Alfred WALTER
1917 John MORLAND
1916 Maurice Henry STEAD
1915 John Coleby MORLAND
1914 Samuel James HULBERT
1913 James Alfred WALTER
1912 Maurice John DOIGE
1911 John MERRICK
1910 Maurice Henry STEAD
1909 John MORLAND
1908 Robert BATH
1907 Maurice John DOIGE
1906 John Coleby MORLAND
1905 William HODGE
1904 Maurice Henry STEAD
1903 Stanley AUSTIN
1902 Albert William BAILY
1901 Maurice John DOIGE
1900 Samuel James HULBERT
1899 John BAILEY
1898 John MORLAND
1897 Henry HAWKINS
1896 John Albert PORCH
1895 Walter Thomas SWAYNE
1894 John George Lawrence BULLIED
1893 James Albert BRIGHT
1892 John Albert PORCH
1891 Walter Thomas SWAYNE
1890 John BROCK
1889 John MORLAND
1888 Albert William BAILY
1887 Walter Thomas SWAYNE
1886 James AUSTIN
1885 John George Lawrence BULLIED
1884 James Albert BRIGHT
1883 Walter Thomas SWAYNE
1882 Joseph BISHOP
1881 John George Lawrence BULLIED
1880 James AUSTIN
1879 John Albert PORCH
1878 Alexander BAILY
1877 Walter Thomas SWAYNE
1876 James Albert BRIGHT
1875 James AUSTIN
1874 John WELCH
1873 John George Lawrence BULLIED
1872 James AUSTIN
1871 Walter Thomas SWAYNE
1870 Joseph BISHOP
1869 Alexander BAILEY
1868 George BAKER
1867 John George Lawrence BULLIED
1866 Charles POPE
1865 George BAKER
1864 John Henry BURGESS
1863 Richard HOLMAN
1862 John George Lawrence BULLIED
1861 Thomas Porch PORCH
1860 James John ROCKE
1859 James JACOB
1858 James AUSTIN
1857 Richard HOLMAN
1856 Thomas Harris ROACH
1855 Charles POPE
1854 John George Lawrence BULLEID
1853 Thomas Porch PORCH
1852 Richard HOLMAN
1851 James John ROACH
1850 William Tice JAMES
1849 Richard Reynolds WOODLAND
1848 Thomas Wilcox DOWN
1847 Thomas Porch PORCH
1846 Moses UNDERWOOD
1845 George NEWMAN
1844 Thomas Henry ROACH
1843 John HOLMAN
1842 Theodore KING
1841 Robert JAMES
1840 John HELLIAR
1839 John Henry BURGESS
1838 Jonathan Payne NEWMAN
1837 Thomas BATH
1836 Henry Wilcox DOWN
1836 Thomas Porch PORCH
1835 John Henry BURGESS
1834 John Henry BURGESS
1833 Jonathan Payne NEWMAN
1832 Mores UNDERWOOD
1831 Thomas ROACH
1830 Theodore KING
1829 Thomas MADISON
1828 George BOND
1827 Henry HODGE
1826 John Bull EMERY
1825 Jonathan Payne NEWMAN
1824 Robert BATH
1823 John HOLMAN
1822 John Jeanes ROACH
1821 Thomas ROACH
1820 John Bull EMERY
1819 Charles BROWN
1818 Jonathan Payne NEWMAN
1817 John BOND
1816 John Jeanes ROACH
1815 Robert BATH
1814 John Bull EMERY
1813 Charles BROWN
1812 Jonathan Payne NEWMAN
1811 John DOWN (Jnr.)
1810 John BOND
1809 Robert BATH
1808 John HOLMAN
1807 Jonathan Payne NEWMAN
1806 Jacob UNDERWOOD
1805 John BOND
1804 John DOWN
1803 Robert BATH
1802 Thomas ADAMS
1801 John Jeanes ROACH
1800 John HOLMAN
1799 Jacob UNDERWOOD
1798 John PAYNE
1797 John IVIC
1796 John BOND
1795 John ROACH
1794 Jacob UNDERWOOD
1793 Thomas ADAMS
1792 John PAYNE
1791 John IVIC
1790 Champeney ROCKE
1789 John HELLIAR
1788 John BOND
1787 John PAYNE
1786 John ROACH
1785 Jacob UNDERWOOD
1784 Thomas ADAMS
1783 John IVIC
1782 Champeney ROCKE
1782 John ROOD
1781 John PAYNE
1780 Champeney ROCKE
1779 John ROACH (snr.)
1778 James SALMON
1777 Francis CARDE
1776 Jacob UNDERWOOD
1775 John PAYNE
1774 Champeney ROCKE
1773 John SMITH
1772 Nathaniel WRIDE
1771 John FISHER
1770 Francis CARDE
1769 John SMITH
1768 John PAYNE
1768 Francis BLAKE
1767 Thomas WHITE
1766 Charles WINTER
1765 John PAYNE
1764 Champeney ROCKE
1763 John STRODE
1762 John MOORE
1761 Francis BLAKE
1760 George STIBBENS
1759 John WILLCOX
1758 Thomas WHITE
1757 Champeney ROCKE
1756 Roger BLAKE
1755 John STRODE
1754 Thomas KING
1753 Francis BLAKE
1752 Champeney ROCKE
1751 George STIBBENS
1750 Thomas WHITE
1749 Thomas EMERY
1748 Francis BLAKE
1747 Roger BLAKE
1746 John WILLCOX
1745 John MASTERS
1744 Thomas WHITE
1743 Francis BLAKE
1742 George STIBBENS
1741 George LOYD
1740 John WILLCOX
1739 Sylvanus PENNY
1738 John APLIN
1737 Francis BLAKE
1736 George STIBBENS
1735 Thomas YOUNG
1734 George LORD
1733 Sylvanus PENNY
1732 John CLARK
1732 Thomas MORES
1731 John APLIN
1730 Francis BLAKE
1729 George STIBBENS
1728 Francis PEARL
1727 John CLARK
1726 Sylvanus PENNY
1725 Thomas MORES
1724 Francis BLAKE
1723 John ROOD
1722 George STIBBENS
1721 John CLARK
1720 Sylvanus PENNY
1719 Henry BYTHAM
1718 Thomas MORES
1717 Francis BLAKE
1716 Robert KING
1715 Sylvanus PENNY
1714 John ROOD
1713 Henry BYTHAM
1712 Robert KING
1711 William VINCENT
1710 Giles RAYNOLDS
1709 John FUSSELL
1708 William BARTLETT
1707 Thomas MORES
1706 Fitz WRENTMORE
1705 Robert KING
1705 John APLIN
In 1705 Glastonbury was granted a Royal Charter by Queen Anne

John BRUNSDON

John Albert PORCH

Thomas Porch PORCH


Contact Us | Site Map

Website designed by Glastonbury Online   © Glastonbury Town Council 2017. Header photo © Jason Bryant. All Rights Reserved.